Facial Plastic Surgery Questions and Answers: Part 10

Question: Nose looks larger after weight loss – would I benefit from a rhinoplasty?
Answer: There is no fat in the nose, just skin, bone and cartilage. A closed rhinoplasty procedure can accomplish shaving down the hump, refinement to the nasal tip slightly, and narrowing the bridge line with all of the incisions placed on the inside of the nose.

Question: Would a rhinoplasty or chin surgery help with the appearance of my side profile?
Answer: A full set of facial and chin photographs of all angles in a chin neutral position are going to be required to make a determination about how best to proceed with two different procedures. The Glasses need to be remove and have someone else take the photographs, not selfies.

Question: How soon after chin liposuction can i get Facetite?
Answer: Much more information is needed, such as a full set of pictures of your face and neck and your age to make a determination which is the Best procedure for you. Very important understand there are two compartments of fat in the neck, and liposuction only removes the fat deposits above the platysma muscle. A Surgical necklift is required to remove the sub-platysmal fat deposits which also includes the platysma-plasty. A lower face and neck lift is required when there is loose and inelastic skin in the neck.

Question: Ear revision 6 months after facelift – Can this be done under local anesthesia and what should I expect?
Answer: The incision in front of your ear are visible even after six months, and you have you have elongated, and pixie earlobes. Just removing more skin may make this issue worse unless your surgeon is very experienced at changing the placement of the incision and shorten your earlobes to reduce the appearance of the incision itself. Yes this can be performed under local anesthesia. You’re not fully healed at this point from the original procedure, so you should probably best to wait another six months. It’s also important to look at the incisions behind your ears as well.

Question: Would an ultrasonic rhinoplasty help me achieve a more narrow nose with smaller nostrils?
Answer: The ultrasonic approach does not narrow the nasal bones anymore than the traditional approach. And alar-plasty is performed to narrow wide nostrils. It’s very important to have realistic expectations because there is NO perfect nose, and your nostrils will still be asymmetric after an alar plasty procedure. More important to choose your surgeon wisely based on extensive experience creating Natural results. Study your perspective surgeon’s rhinoplasty photo Gallery to make sure that it is extensive with the results that you like.

Question: Is it possible to have Volbella removed surgically while doing a lower bleph?
Answer: It is not possible to remove fillers while performing a lower blepharoplasty. Best to have it reversed with Vitrase 2 weeks before lower eyelid surgery.

Question: I have a droopy nose tip. Am I a candidate for closed rhinoplasty?
Answer: Yes indeed, if you can certainly accomplish your goals with a closed rhinoplasty procedure Which accomplishes rhinoplasty with all incisions placed on the inside of the nose. No external incisions are required, and no painful packing is required either. It is possible to shave down the dorsal hump, narrow the bridge line, refine the nasal tip with all the incisions placed on the inside. To prevent the tip of the nose from drooping dynamically when smiling requires releasing of the depressor septi ligament. All of the rhinoplasty procedure results performed on our website link below are closed rhinoplasty.

Question: My nasal tip looks straight in the mirror but crooked on front view camera – what can I do to correct this?
Answer: Much more information is needed, since revision rhinoplasty is more difficult than a primary rhinoplasty. A full set of facial photographs from all angles (not just the front) are required to make a determination about how best to proceed. Also important to know I’m at how much cartilage is leftover on the inside of your nose for grafting purposes to make your nose straighter. You also appear to Have a hanging columella.

Question: Is rib cartilage best way to correct over projected tip 7 years post-op?
Answer: The projection of your nose is just fine, you have a small residual dorsal hump, and a significant hanging columella. Choose your second surgeon wisely based on extensive experience, You do not need rib cartilage grafting.

Question: Will a cheek implant or fat grafting address my flat mid-face area or would I need a lower eyelid lift as well?
Answer: From the photos presented, there does not appear to be a flat mid- face and the fat volume in your mid-face appears acceptable. Cheek implants are placed for patients who have a flat maxilla and a flat mid face offer permanent augmentation to that area. The Implants are placed through an intraoral approach under a brief general anesthesia as an outpatient procedure.


    Schedule a Consultation Today

    The Anchorage Center for Facial Plastic Surgery

    The Anchorage Center for Facial Plastic Surgery ®

    510 West Tudor Rd Suite 7
    Anchorage AK 99503

    Schedule an Appointment